Where do the football players live at the championships in Russia?

sunnyweather

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

Could you help me with this question, please?

Where do the football players live at the championships in Russia?

Should 'live' follow the subject in this question or should it be used at the end of the question?

Where do the football players at the championships in Russia live?

I'd appreciate your tips.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    If you alter the word order to put the verb at the end like that, you'd be assumed to be asking where they live normally (i.e. where their home is). So you've altered the meaning of the sentence.
     

    sunnyweather

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thank you, DonnyB? And is present simple OK in this context? The championships are a temporary event so shouldn't I use present continuous?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top