Where do you go to?

Metanoy

Senior Member
Russian
Good day!

In texts I met the phrases: I don't know, where to go to. I don't know, where he disappeared to. etc.
But I thought that it's enough to say: I don't know, where to go. I don't know, where he disappeared? (without to)

Is it necessary to add to in the end of these phrases?
 
Last edited:
  • Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Hello.

    The first sentence - "I don"t know where to go" is ok.

    The second one has different meanings with/without "to".

    "I don't know where he disappeared" - I don't know where he was when he disappeared.

    "I don't know where he disappeared to" means you don't know where he is now.

    This is often heard - "Where's that cat disappeared to now?"
     

    Metanoy

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you!

    And can I say: "I don't know whereto the cat is gone?"

    Is it ok?
     
    Last edited:

    Metanoy

    Senior Member
    Russian
    But what about the verb "drive"?

    Is it ok to say: "I don't know, where you are driving the herd." (If I mean that I don't know the endpoint of the driving)

    Or I must say: "I don't know, where you are driving the herd to."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top