Where is the place...?

Junwei Guo

Senior Member
Chinese
Which one or ones sound natural?
I think that we can't end a sentence with a preposition and so 3 4 5 are wrong.
Is my reading correct?
Thanks!

upload_2017-5-9_10-41-38.png
 
  • icecreamsoldier

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    I can imagine hearing all of them except (3): starting a clause with "which" I would expect a verb to follow, i.e. ...which produces insulin.

    In formal writing you would probably want to use (1) or (2), because, yes, *technically* we shouldn't end a sentence with a preposition. In reality, many people do.
     

    Junwei Guo

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I can imagine hearing all of them except (3): starting a clause with "which" I would expect a verb to follow, i.e. ...which produces insulin.

    In formal writing you would probably want to use (1) or (2), because, yes, *technically* we shouldn't end a sentence with a preposition. In reality, many people do.
    Thanks for your helping me. :)
     

    Chinese Su

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I can imagine hearing all of them except (3): starting a clause with "which" I would expect a verb to follow, i.e. ...which produces insulin.

    In formal writing you would probably want to use (1) or (2), because, yes, *technically* we shouldn't end a sentence with a preposition. In reality, many people do.
    Dear icecreamsoldier, I agree with everything you wrote :D

    However, I don't think the last one (NO.6) is correct.

    It seems to me that you neglected to read that one...

    Do you mind reading it again? Thank you so much :)
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    They all seem clumsy to me, and I don't think "place" is appropriate if it means "organ of the body".

    I would go for much simpler phrasing:

    Where is X produced?
    Where in the body is X produced?
     

    Chinese Su

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    They all seem clumsy to me, and I don't think "place" is appropriate if it means "organ of the body".

    I would go for much simpler phrasing:

    Where is X produced?
    Where in the body is X produced?
    I agree! Thank you so much for your explanation, velisarius :D

    How about the following? Do you agree with me? Thank you :)

    1. This was the place which we first met at/in. :tick: (acceptable but inelegant; sometimes is considered wrong)
    2. This was the place that we first met at/in. :tick: (acceptable but inelegant)
    3. This was the place Ø we first met at/in. :tick: (acceptable but inelegant)
    4. This was the place at/in which we first met. :tick:
    5. This was the place where we first met.:tick:
    6. This was where we first met. :tick:
    7. This place was where we first met.:tick:
    8. This was we first met. :cross:
    9. This place was we first met.:cross:
     
    Last edited:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    his was the place at/in which we first met.
    This one is correct, but many people people will consider it stilted or overly formal.

    Sentence 6 sounds most natural to me.

    Sentence 7 is overly wordy unless it's used in special contexts, such as when you are pointing to a picture or a map.
     

    Chinese Su

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    1. This was the place which we first met at/in. :tick: (acceptable but inelegant; sometimes is considered wrong)
    2. This was the place that we first met at/in. :tick: (acceptable but inelegant)
    3. This was the place Ø we first met at/in. :tick: (acceptable but inelegant)
    4. This was the place at/in which we first met. :tick:
    5. This was the place where we first met.:tick:
    6. This was where we first met. :tick:
    7. This place was where we first met.:tick:
    8. This was we first met. :cross:
    9. This place was we first met.:cross:
    4. This was the place at/in which we first met. ... many people people :eek: will ...?

    I highly appreciate your explanation (about Sentences 4, 6, and 7), Cagey! I've got a better picture now :D


    What do you think about Statements A, B, C, and D? Thank you :)

    A. Sentences 1-3 are acceptable but not preferred, because technically we shouldn't end a sentence with a preposition.

    B. In particular, Sentence 1 might be frowned upon or considered wrong, because starting a clause with "which" people would expect a verb to follow.

    C. Sentence 5 is fine, but Sentence 6 is more concise by leaving out "the place".

    D. Sentences 8 and 9 are wrong, because "where" cannot be omitted.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top