Where potential escapers met their doom

Bubbalina!

Member
English
Heyy..:)
How would I say..Where potential escapers met thier doom.
Would I say..Wo potenzial Fluchtlinge haben ihre Verhängnis??
Thanks for the help:)
 
  • gatoviejo

    Senior Member
    German
    Where potential escapers met thier doom
    Well … you can translate it with ...

    Wo etwaige/mögliche/potenzielle Flüchtlinge ihr drohendes Unheil fanden.

    and not so literal ...

    Was etwaigen/möglichen/potenziellen Flüchtlingen zum Verhängnis wurde.

    g@to
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Also:


    Wo etwaige/mögliche (?)/potenzielle (?) Flüchtlinge ihren Untergang fanden. (Past tense)

    ---

    I see a contradictory:

    If the translation is right, it seems to contradicht the time. If something happened in the past, it cannot be "potentiell" or "möglich" anymore in that context.

    ""Etwaig" might be possible, because it has a connection to "supposed".

    May be it has to be:

    Wo vermutete Flüchtlinge ihren Untergang/Tod fanden.

    Or

    Wo etwaige/potentielle/mögliche Flüchtlinge ihren Untergang finden. (present time)
    Wo etwaige/potentielle/mögliche Flüchtlinge ihren Untergang finden werden. (future time)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I like Robocop's translation. It fits stylistically best. I would shorten it a bit, though:
    Wo potenzielle Ausbrecher ihr Schicksal ereilt.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    THe question to the original poster is open: Is it "met" or "meet"?
    And if "met" "Wo potenzielle Ausbrecher ihr Schicksal ereilte." (This fixes the illogical part in following sense: The person is "potentieller Ausbrecher" until the flight is successfully, afterwards the person is an "Ausbrecher".)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    You are absolutely right, Hutschi, I should have written
    Wo potenzielle Ausbrecher ihr Schicksal ereilte.
    The original English sentence is in past tense. Sorry for the mistake.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top