where (relative pronoun)

< Previous | Next >

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
Burada düşen bir cismin modellenmesi anlatılıyor ve t değişkenine bağlı bir fonksiyon tanımlanıyor.

"The velocity v of a falling object can be modeled using the function v(t)=32t, where t is the time in seconds during which the object has been falling and the velocity v is in feet per second."

Kaynak: Advanced Mathematics by Ryan, Merilym, S.S.J et al.

Yukarıdaki cümledeki relative clause kısmı nasıl çevirip ana cümleye ekleyebiliriz?
 
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    ... v(t) = 32t; öyle ki t, cisim düşerken geçen zamanın saniye biriminden değeri, v ise feet/saniye biriminden hızıdır.
     

    Torontal

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    If we also wanted to translate the foot/feet (unit of length), is ayak or kadem the more common for it? Or fut/fit is the preferred word?
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    If we also wanted to translate the foot/feet (unit of length), is ayak or kadem the more common for it? Or fut/fit is the preferred word?
    I have never heard of "fut/fit" I I only remember it from movies. "Kadem" is probably an old measurement unit not used today.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top