Where there's muck, there's brass

< Previous | Next >

roxi85

Senior Member
italiana
Ciao a tutti,
sto traducendo uno speciale su Londra e su quanto fosse sudicia nel Medioevo... in particolare si parla delle persone che per lavoro raccoglievano gli escrementi umani e animali ripulendo strade e latrine della città (e che a quanto pare venivano pagati molto più di un lavoratore medio). L'intervistato fa una battuta dicendo "Where there’s muck, there’s brass, and London had plenty of muck". Il senso è chiaro, ma sinceramente non riesco a trovare un equivalente in italiano con la stessa "forza".

Qualche idea?

Grazie mille!
 
  • roxi85

    Senior Member
    italiana
    Mah... a me l'unica traduzione decente che viene in mente è qualcosa come "dagli affari sporchi si fanno soldi", il problema è che poi "affari sporchi" non mi regge la seconda parte della frase... perché con "London had plenty of muck" si riferisce proprio al sudiciume in senso letterale (fango, rifiuti ed escrementi in questo caso...)
     

    birder

    Senior Member
    Check out http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/408900.html

    Meaning Where there are dirty jobs to be done there is money to be made.
    Origin Brass has been used as the name of copper and bronze coins, and later of all forms of money, in the UK since at least the 16th century. Joseph Hall's Virgidemiarum, 1597 includes:
    "Shame that the muses should be bought and sold For every peasant's brass."
    'Where there's muck there's brass' is a 20th century expression which originated in Yorkshire, England where brass is still used as a slang term for money. The expression is rarely used nowadays, although writers sometimes call on it when they want to establish a character as a blunt Yorkshireman. By 'muck' any form of dirt or manure may be implied, depending on context.



    It's strictly UK usage -- The idiom is unknown in North America and I had to Google it myself to figure out what you people were talking about. :p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top