Where there's smoke, there's fire!

< Previous | Next >

jana.bo99

Senior Member
Cro, Slo
Hello,

I am not sure was it here, but I can try anyway. You can delete it, if is double written.

Where there's smoke, there's fire!

Slovenian:
Kjer je dim, je tudi ogenj

Croatian:
Gdje ima dima, ima i vatre

jana.bo99
 
Last edited:
  • In Greek we use both:
    -Δεν υπάρχει καπνός χωρίς φωτιά
    ðen i'parçi kap'nos xo'ris fot'ça
    lit. "there's no smoke without fire"
    -Όπου υπάρχει καπνός υπάρχει και φωτιά
    'opu i'parçi kap'nos i'parçi ce fot'ça
    lit. "where there's smoke, there's also fire"

    [ç] is a voiceless palatal fricative
    [x] is a voiceless velar fricative, known as the hard ch
    [c] is a voiceless palatal plosive
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    in Hungarian it is nincsen tűz füst nélkül (the literal translation) but I never heard that and find it sound odd, we just use something else instead.
     

    hollabooiers

    Member
    Estonian
    Estonian:

    Kus suitsu, seal tuld. Word for word that's "where smoke (partitive case), there fire (also partitive)", so a less ridiculously literal translation would be "where there's smoke, there's fire". :D
     

    szivike

    Member
    Hungarian
    In Hungarian I've heard:
    "Ahol füst van, ott tűz is van." meaning where there's smoke, there's fire but the more common way of saying this is:
    "Nem zörög a haraszt, ha nem fúj a szél." lit. meaning The dry leaves do not rustle if no wind blows.
    or
    "Szél fúvatlan nem indul" - a tricky one to translate, but something like "the wind doesn't start without [someone or something] blowing it"
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    In Turkish we use the negative version of this expression :p

    Ateş olmayan yerden duman çıkmaz

    (lit. Smoke doesn't come out where there is no fire)
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:

    Není kouře bez ohně.

    Like in other Slavic languages except we use kouř which is synonymous to dým (smoke).

    Btw, Slavic dym is related to Latin fumus (*dhumos).
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:

    Кај што има чад, има и оган. (Káj što íma čád, íma i ógan.)
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    Cymraeg/Welsh

    lle bydd/bo mwg bydd tân
    - Where there will be/be smoke, (there) wiill be fire
    rhaid cael [peth] lliw cyn lliwio - It is necessary to have [some] colour before colouring
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top