Where they're welcome

Mina_

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

I'm unsure of the translation of "welcome" in this sentence, could someone help me out, please?

"On February 1st, 1960, four students from North Carolina A&T sat down at a lunch counter in Greensboro, North Carolina and demanded to be served. And here we are in 2014, four black students sit down at a lunch counter where they're welcome and can't read the menu. ............ and we must reform education in all of the ways that works because these kids, they deserve better than what we are currently giving them."
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    It's the usual meaning of "welcome".
    gladly received:a welcome visitor
    welcome - WordReference.com Dictionary of English

    The Greensboro (black) students were not welcome at the lunch counter in 1960, because of racial segregation.

    Black students today are welcome at restaurants etc. (racial segregation does not exist in the same way), but according to the author, the education that they receive is not as good as it should be.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top