where to put "last"

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Is it possible to put "last" in some places like this?
1. It's over six months since John had his car washed last.
2. It's over six months since last John had his car washed.
3. It's over six months since John last had his car washed.
Thanks very much.
 
  • grumpus

    Senior Member
    English U.S.
    mimi2 said:
    Is it possible to put "last" in some places like this?
    1. It's over six months since John had his car washed last.
    2. It's over six months since last John had his car washed.
    3. It's over six months since John last had his car washed.
    Thanks very much.


    HI mimi2,
    I like 3, and then 1. I don't like 2.

    Grumpus
     

    hellokitty

    New Member
    Toronto--I speak English
    the third one seems correct to me! i can't think how to correct the first or second sentence without moving or taking out the 'last'.
    ps if you don't want to use 'last' at all, just say: It's been over six months since John had his car washed.
    =)

    Except as a topic of discussion, chatspeak and SMS style are not acceptable. Members must do their best to write using standard language forms. <<This includes using capital letters where appropriate>>
     

    Mizz_Kimness

    New Member
    English
    mimi2 said:
    Is it possible to put "last" in some places like this?
    1. It's over six months since John had his car washed last.
    2. It's over six months since last John had his car washed.
    3. It's over six months since John last had his car washed.
    Thanks very much.

    OK, so what you are trying to do here is try to use the adverb to describe how "John" washed his car. To do this, you have to think, subject verb agreement, then think about where it would be ok to place the adverb in context with that! Hope it helps!
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Go for number 3.
    Number 1 brings up notions for me of a guy with a bucket of water going around a car park washing cars. If he never changes the water, the first car done will be clean, the second will be nearly clean.... and the last would probably be dirtier when the guy finished than it had been when he starter.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I would hear all three as meaning the same thing - despite maxiogee's understanding of (1):)
    But I'd only use (3) if I felt I had to use last.
    Really, I would leave out last.
     

    Graham Butler

    Senior Member
    England English
    No.3 is current and idiomatic word order.
    No.2 is somewhat dated and for many years has only been used in a lightly poetic context "'Tis ten long years since last I saw her,
    Away you rolling river..."
    No.1 would probably be understood but could risk misinterpretation (last car to be washed).
    As Panjandrum says, you don't really need the word 'last' at all.
     
    Top