Where to send us to school

Oswinw011

Senior Member
Chinese
Our parents always worry about where to send us to school.

Hi, everyone
This is a line translated from a Chinese line, whose meaning is Parents worry about where they should send us (to which place)for an education.
Does the bold phrase sound natural to you?Thanks.
 
  • Oswinw011

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Parents worry about what school to send us to.
    Yes, this one is good too. Could you help me clear this doubt: Isn't it ambiguous because it can be interpreted as "in which place they send us to school?"

    Or it's me that overthink of it?
     

    Oswinw011

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    This means "where to send us for educating" = "where to send us to get us educated".

    What is the other meaning?
    the first meaning: suppose the parents want us to study in New York. So they sent us to New York for educating.
    The second meaning: the parents live in Texas. They, in Texas, send us for educating.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    No, there's no ambiguity, Oswinw011.
    - Our parents always worry about where to send us to school.
    really can't mean
    - ,,, worry in what location they should make the decision about our schooling.
     
    Top