<whereas>, when you use the second option

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Context:

I'm answering someone's grammar question and commenting on the use of their two proposed options.

Sample sentences:

1. When you use the first option in your sentence, it puts more emphasis on the time of finishing, whereas, when you use the second option, the emphasis is on what you are doing.

2. When you use the first option in your sentence, it puts more emphasis on the time of finishing. When you use the second option, the emphasis is on what you are doing.

Question:

Is it correct to use the word "whereas" the way I have used it in sentence #1? If so, is sentence #2 better than sentence #1, or are they both equally acceptable sentences?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You have used whereas correctly. However I would omit the second comma. "...time of finishing, whereas when you use ..."

    I prefer the first version because whereas indicates a contrast between the two statements.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top