Whether or not / no

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Can I write the first group of sentences like the second group?
1-
Whether or not it rains, we're going to walk to the theater.
She plans to sing at the wedding, whether or no anyone asks her to.
Whether or not you like it, I’m going out tonight.
Whether he wants to or not, he'll have to clean his room.
God help us whether or no

2-
Whether or no it rains, we're going to walk to the theater.
She plans to sing at the wedding, whether or not anyone asks her to.
Whether or no you like it, I’m going out tonight.
Whether he wants to or no, he'll have to clean his room.
God help us whether or not
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Whether or no" isn't a correct construction.

    I suppose the ones with "Whether or not" work but I'd prefer to put the "or not" after the action being referred to.

    Whether it rains or not...
    Whether anyone asks her to or not...
    Whether you like it or not...

    The sentence on cleaning the room is fine as long as you use "not" instead of "no".
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree with Barque.
    I don't understand the last one. Where did you find it?

    1 Whether it rains or not, we're going to walk to the theater.
    2 She plans to sing at the wedding, whether anyone asks her to or not.
    3 I’m going out tonight whether you like it or not.
    4 He'll have to clean his room, whether he wants to or not..
    God help us whether or no :confused:
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    "Whether or no" isn't a correct construction.

    I suppose the ones with "Whether or not" work but I'd prefer to put the "or not" after the action being referred to.

    Whether it rains or not...
    Whether anyone asks her to or not...
    Whether you like it or not...

    The sentence on cleaning the room is fine as long as you use "not" instead of "no".
    All of those should be "whether or not," at least in contemporary US English.
    But the sentences in the first group are the correct ones, they are from dictionaries.
    Een in the first group shouldn't I use "whether or no"?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    But the sentences in the first group are the correct ones, they are from dictionaries.
    Which dictionaries? Do you have a link?

    As everyone who has contributed has said, only "whether or not" is correct.

    I didn't notice the last phrases in each set, starting with "God help us". (Did you add them later?) Neither is a complete sentence.
    God help us whether or no
    God help us whether or not
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I agree with Barque.
    I don't understand the last one. Where did you find it?

    1 Whether it rains or not, we're going to walk to the theater.
    2 She plans to sing at the wedding, whether anyone asks her to or not.
    3 I’m going out tonight whether you like it or not.
    4 He'll have to clean his room, whether he wants to or not..
    God help us whether or no :confused:
    "Whether or no" has two meanings
    1- Whether or not
    2- In any case (God help us whether or no (in any case)) From dictionary
    Why can't I replace "whether or not" with "whether or no" and vice versa ( whether when whether or no means whether or not)?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    That link says the meaning "In any case" of "Whether or no" is archaic (out-of-date, and therefore not used any more).

    I'm surprised that it says "whether or no" is a substitute for "whether or not". I've never heard "whether or no" used that way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top