Whether or not

Scrumpals

Senior Member
USA - English
C'e' un modo da dire "Whether or not" in italiano - nel senso:

"I don't know whether or not I feel like going"
"I don't know whether or not I will ever learn this language.."

IL mio attentato (per il vostro divertamento):eek:

"non so se o no mi va di andare"
"non sapro' se o no imparo' questa lingua"

Ovviamente, ho bisogno di un po' di aiuto.....:confused:
Grazie,
steven
 
  • Sierra

    Senior Member
    English
    I believe it would be something like "non so se voglio andare o/oppure no", but let's wait for some confirmation. :)
     

    dustinemptyspace

    Member
    Italy. Sun, Sea ....
    "non so se mi va di andare" (colloquiale)
    oppure come dice Sierra...
    "non so se voglio andare (veramente)"

    "non so decidermi se andare o no" (espressione corretta)
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Scrumpals said:
    C'e' un modo da dire "Whether or not" in italiano - nel senso:

    "I don't know whether or not I feel like going"
    "I don't know whether or not I will ever learn this language.."

    IL mio attentato (per il vostro divertamento):eek:

    "non so se o no mi va di andare"
    "non sapro' se o no imparo' questa lingua"

    Ovviamente, ho bisogno di un po' di aiuto.....:confused:
    Grazie,
    steven

    "Non so se mi va di andarci o no"/"Non so se mi va o non* di andarci"
    "Non so se imparerò questa lingua o no"/"Non so se imparerò o non* questa lingua".

    Note *: nowadays "non" tends to be replaced by "no" but it is not grammatically correct.

    A variant phrase can be "non so se" + verb + "mai di" + verb, but it is used in the second type of "un-knowledge" you have stated (never in the first!).

    "Non so se imparerò mai questa lingua" (which emphasises pessimism).

    Uinni
     

    Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Scrumpals said:
    C'e' un modo di dire "Whether or not" in italiano - nel senso:

    "I don't know whether or not I feel like going"
    "I don't know whether or not I will ever learn this language.."

    IL mio attentato (actually, attentato means "assassination attempt or attack". You wanted to say "tentativo";) ) (per il vostro divertimento):eek:

    "non so se o no mi va di andare"
    "non sapro' se o no imparo' questa lingua"

    Ovviamente, ho bisogno di un po' di aiuto.....:confused:
    Grazie,
    steven
    :)
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Elisa68 said:
    "
    IL mio attentato (actually, attentato means "assassination attempt or attack". You wanted to say "tentativo";) ) (per il vostro divertamento):eek:

    Well, "attentato" in ancient Italian means "tentativo" (I recall that it survives in some phrases, like e.g: "non s'attentò a fare un passo" :D )

    Uinni
     

    Scrumpals

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    E nel caso mio, attentato e' piu' adatto no?

    Cosi', posso dire:
    "I don't know whether or not I should call her"
    Si dice:
    "non so se dovrei telefonare o non questa donna"
    "non so decidermi se chiamarla o meno (no)."

    Steven
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Scrumpals said:
    E nel caso mio, attentato e' piu' adatto no?
    (yes because it was an attempt to kill Italian :D)

    Cosi', posso dire:
    "I don't know whether or not I should call her"
    Si dice:
    "non so se (dovrei) telefonare o meno/non a questa donna"
    "non so (decidermi) se chiamarla o meno/no(n)."

    Steven

    ("()" are optionall, "/" are options, as usual)

    Uinni
     

    Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Scrumpals said:
    Mi dispiace Elisa, non sono stato chiaro quando ho detto "attentato" - lo intendevo buffo - come mi ha preso Uinni.

    Ma grazie - mi avete aiutato tanto!
    STeven
    :eek: :p Eppure sono una persona spiritosa!!!!!:rolleyes: :D
     

    staffetta

    Member
    Italy
    Hello,
    I wonder if I could get some help with this sentence that could use "whether ..or" but maybe not?

    Here goes the original in Italian: Di grande importanza erano i sistemi di classificazione e la nomenclatura popolare delle specie e delle varieta' locali.
    My transl.: Classification systems and folk nomenclature of the local species and varieties were very important. (this first part is only to help you with the context, I don't need help with it).

    Now here is the second part (the one I need help with): Poetici o misteriosi, fantastici o popolari, i nomi di centinaia di varieta' derivavano dal colore della buccia o della polpa del frutto...
    My transl.: Whether poetic or mysterious, whether fantastical or folkloric, the names of hundreds of varieties derived from the color of the peel or of the pulp of the fruit

    Could anybody help me with the part "Poetici o misteriosi...whether...or"? Or no "whether..or" at all and something else instead?

    I would very much appreciate this

    Best

    Cecilia
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Hi Cecilia,

    I think your translation is lovely.

    Another way would be to do it with no whether: "Mysterious or poetic, fantastical or folkloric..."

    But I do like your solution.
     

    danika

    New Member
    Italy
    CIao, sono nuova...

    scusate nel caso in cui la frase è la seguente?

    "Johnson and Tiana demonstrate that whether or not options are repriceable....."

    come è la traduzione?
     

    zago

    Member
    italiano, italia
    Ciao a tutti! Come tradurreste la frase seguente:

    Barnett suggests one solution to the vexed issue of whether or not to fly is to stay longer at a destination.

    (Tricia Barnett fa parte di Tourism Concern, organizzazione che si occupa di turismo e problemi ambientali; la questione riguarda la frequenza dei viaggi aerei e dell'inquinamento conseguente in relazione alla durata delle vacanze).

    Grazie
    z
     

    rocamadour

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti! Come tradurreste la frase seguente:

    Barnett suggests one solution to the vexed issue of whether or not to fly is to stay longer at a destination.

    (Tricia Barnett fa parte di Tourism Concern, organizzazione che si occupa di turismo e problemi ambientali; la questione riguarda la frequenza dei viaggi aerei e dell'inquinamento conseguente in relazione alla durata delle vacanze).

    Grazie
    z

    Barnett suggerisce che una soluzione alla dibattuta questione se volare (viaggiare in aereo) o meno può essere quella di rimanere (soggiornare) più a lungo nella meta prescelta.

    [Praticamente, se non ho capito male, prolungando il soggiorno almeno si riduce in certa misura l'impatto ambientale del volo aereo..]
     

    zago

    Member
    italiano, italia
    Esatto, l'idea è proprio quella: usare meno l'aereo (per inquinare di meno) e fermarsi di più nei posti. Ero un po' perplesso sulla forma, grazie per il chiarimento!
    ciao
    z
     

    sarajane

    Member
    English - England
    Hello!

    I wondered if someone could tell me which of the following attempts would be the best translation of this? It's meant to be the heading for a little discussion piece :)

    Mangiare o meno la carne
    Mangiare o meno carne
    La carne: mangiarne o meno

    Grazie mille!
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Just curious, Daniela... you used the article "la" in the 2nd and 3rd alternatives, but not the first. Is it optional in the 1st, i.e, OK to say "Mangiare la carne o no," or would that actually be wrong?

    Elisabetta
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    What about the context would be determinative? That is, when would it not be acceptable to say "mangiare la carne o no"? :)

    Elisabetta
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    As a rule of thumb I would say that if you're speaking in general the definite article is optional (not just with "carne", of course, but also with "pesce", "pasta", "riso" etc):

    Mangiamo (la) carne solo una volta alla settimana

    I musulmani non mangiano (la) carne di maiale

    On the other hand, if you're speaking about eating a serving of that food on a specific occasion, the article is needed:

    Non so se mangiare la carne. Sono già sazio

    Dai! Mangia la carne! (to a child who is scoffing the chips but leaving the meat untouched)
     
    Top