whether vs. if

Taniaa

Senior Member
Italia, Italiano
Ciao, chi mi può spiegare la differenza fra le due e, quando è necessario usare l'una o l'altra... attualmente faccio un po' di confusione... :)

Sono completamente interscambiabili? Oppure, vi sono delle regole a riguardo?

Grazie a tutti :p
 
  • disegno

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Taniaa said:
    Ciao, chi mi può spiegare la differenza fra le due e, quando è necessario usare l'una o l'altra... attualmente faccio un po' di confusione... :)

    Sono completamente interscambiabili? Oppure, vi sono delle regole a riguardo?

    Grazie a tutti :p
    "whether" expresses doubt or choices ("whether" esprime un dubbio o una scelta) He seemed undecided whether to go out.

    "if" introduces a conditional clause, a polite request, or expresses an opinion ("if" esprime il condizionale, una richiesta gentile o un'opinione) If you have a complaint, write to the director. If you had stayed, this wouldn't have happened. If I may, I will call you. (taken from my trusty Mac widget dictionary!)

    Whether I go or not, it is up to me. (doubt)
    If I go or not, it is up to me. (conditional)
     

    Isotta

    Senior Member
    English, Hodgepodge
    This actually came up in the English forum some time ago. I'm exporting some of my post from that thread into this one.

    The "whether" and "if" have similar meanings and sometimes functions. "If" introduces one condition, while "whether [or not]" introduces alternative possibilities.

    And if you like adages,"There is a simple rule for deciding whether to choose 'whether' or 'if.'"

    Rule is often broken in both spoken and written English. I would advocate following it, though in reality, there are worse rules to break.

    Z.
     

    Taniaa

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italiano
    Thanks a lot, it sounds so helpful to me.
    So, aren't there rules in interregative or negative senteces?

    ------ please correct me if i am getting wrong ------
     

    fluoxetyn

    Senior Member
    italian
    Esiste differenza tra wheter e if ? Quale delle 2 è più corretta nella seguente frase?

    I would like to know whether / if there is a vacancy on your team for a Ph.D course in the next year.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Whether ==> I'd like to know the answer to "Do you have a vacancy...?"
    If ==> Can be construed as "If you have a vacancy, then I'd like to know about it."

    I suspect you mean the former. See further explanation here. :)

    Elisabetta
     

    Bellis

    New Member
    English
    Ciao!

    Ho una amica di penna italiana e ha mi chiesto spiegare la differenza in mezzo di "whether" e "if". Non parlo bene italiano e non so come spiegare la differenza in l'italiano.

    Potete mi aiutare?

    Please also correct my Italian - I wasn't sure about "potete" as I mean "you" in the plural sense - is that correct? :)

    Anche voglio dire "grazie" a tutti qui. Sono stata imparare italiano solo per sei mesi e ho imparato molto da i vostri messaggi. Solo adesso ho il coraggio per scrivere le domandi. (So please be gentle with me!)

    Grazie mille!
     

    Apina

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao!

    Ho un'amica di penna italiana e mi ha chiesto di spiegare la differenza tra "whether" e "if". Non parlo bene italiano e non so come spiegare la differenza in italiano.

    Mi potete aiutare?

    Please also correct my Italian - I wasn't sure about "potete" as I mean "you" in the plural sense - is that correct? :) :tick:

    voglio anche dire "grazie" a tutti qui. Sono stata imparare Ho studiato italiano solo per sei mesi e ho imparato molto dai vostri messaggi. Solo adesso ho il coraggio di scrivere domande. (So please be gentle with me!)

    Grazie mille!

    Il problema è che in italiano è sempre "se"!

    Sottoponi il seguente link alla tua amica

    http://www.ilmioinglese.com/2008/11/la-differenza-tra-if-e-whether-in-inglese-tradurre-la-parola-se/


    ... in alternativa dille di consultare una buona grammatica :D

    Ciao

    Apina
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    E' un po' difficile dall'italiano, perche' noi usiamo 'se' in tutti e due i casi :

    "Se domani piove, non prendero' la moto " = 'if'

    ma

    "Non so se domani piovera' " = 'whether'


    Ma, nell'uso comune, anche in inglese 'if' tende a svolgere la funzione di whether, o perlomeno cosi' mi pare.
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    A mio modesto avviso, un caso tipico (e molto frequente) per capire la differenza 'semantica' tra if e whether e' quello descritto piu' su nei post 5 e 8.
    Detto in altre parole: poniamo che io chiedo: "fammi sapere se vieni".
    Let me know if you plan to come -- significa che se tu NON vieni, puoi anche non dirmi niente.
    Let me know whether you plan to come -- significa che desidero una risposta in ogni caso.
    Chiaro?
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Let me know if you plan to come -- significa che se tu NON vieni, puoi anche non dirmi niente.
    Let me know whether you plan to come -- significa che desidero una risposta in ogni caso.
    Chiaro?
    D'accordo e aggiungerei che nel primo caso "if you plan to come" definisce la condizione in cui devi dirmi qualcosa. Si può anche invertire:
    If you plan to come, let me know. Se intendi venire, fammelo sapere.

    Nel secondo caso "whether you plan to come" è il complemento oggetto di "know" - è quello che devi farmi sapere - e la frase non si può invertire.
     
    Last edited:

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Let's not underestimate the fact that WHETHER is a WH-word (like who, whom, whose, what, which, where, when, why, etc) and as such is appropriate when the speaker poses a question or, in the present case, a choice between two alternatives [WHETHER signals the uncertainty (WH) between two alternatives (EITHER)].The alternative is obviously NOT: Let me know whether you come (or not). It is very true, though, that IF makes more and more frequent inroads into WHETHER'S territory.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Just to give another example:
    Let me know whether it's green or red (it may be green or red, let me know which).
    Let me know if it's green or red (if it's one of these colours, let me know; if it's another colour, no problem).

    However, as Giorgio Spizzi says, IF is making more and more fequent inroads into WHETHER's territory. In reality you we can use IF for indirect questions if we don't state alternatives:
    I don't know if/whether they're coming (both acceptable).
    I don't know whether they're coming or not (not IF).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top