which are incorporated herein by reference

  • Yoyi

    Senior Member
    SPAIN- SPANISH
    Para traducir esa expresión yo suelo poner

    "que se incorporan al presente documento por remisión"

    Espero que te ayude
     

    Wisconsinite

    Senior Member
    English United States
    I think it's relevant to point out that "for reference" is different from "by reference."

    "For reference" means so you can refer to it.

    "Incorporated herein by reference" means that the additional information legally becomes a part of the document itself. It's not something extra you might want to refer to--it is officially part of the document.
     

    eliot 96801

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    Wisconsinite makes an excellent point. An example: Document A mentions Document B and says that Document B is "hereby incorporated by reference." This means that Document A now officially, or legally, contains Document B, even if Document B is not copied into or attached to Document A in any way. Legally, anyone who uses Document A has the legal obligation to know what Document B says (even if they have to go somewhere else to find it), because Document A has "incorporated" Document B just by saying so. The "by reference" part is self-referential: it means that just by the act of referring to Document B, we have thereby incorporated it into the present Document A. ¿Podría algún forero confirmar que la sugerencia de Yoyi (en 2007) es lo adecuado para esta idea?
     

    Mardiaz101

    Member
    Spanish
    Muy buena explicación la de eliot.
    By reference en español está un poco difícil, he visto "se hace parte integrante", "se incorpora", "se inserta". En este caso habría que parafrasear.
     
    Top