which I told his office was 15 minutes ago

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Nick shows up in his office, and he expects to be promoted today. His two secretaries:
Secretary 1: Oh, but Mr. Wanamaker [boss] wants to see you as soon as you get in, which I told his office was 15 minutes ago.
Nick: I know.
Secretary 2: You couldn't show up on time today? You know you're being promoted. But you look very sharp, by the way.
What Women Want, film

Does it mean that some time ago she reported to Wanamaker that Nick had arrived at work 15 minutes ago?
Thank you.
 
  • Dryan

    Senior Member
    English - Northeastern U.S.
    Yes, she reported that he arrived 15 minutes ago to mr. Wanamaker's office which likely means his secretary in this context.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    One question. This means the secretary believes that having arrived at work more than 15 minutes ago and still not coming into the boss's office (as was ordered) is still less of a "crime" than being 15 (or more) minutes late for work, right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top