which <is really about> enabling our channel partners to

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
For small and medium-sized businesses, "our business in the most recent reported quarter was up 45 percent year-on-year, which is really about enabling our channel partners to help feed our product into the masses," Zielinski said.

Lenovo charts way ahead with smart technology

Hi. What does the bold part mean here? Can we delete it? I understand “which enables...” but not “which is really about enabling...”.
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    What does the bold part mean here?
    You haven't put any of the words in bold but I suppose you mean these. (Edit: The OP corrected this later.)
    which is really about enabling our channel partners to help feed our product into the masses,
    It means: ...which has as its main focus/point, the process of enabling our channel partners to feed our product to the masses.
     
    Last edited:

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This is a man speaking off-the-cuff at a meeting. Don’t expect perfection.

    When he says “this is really about”, what I think he means is “this is really due to”. He’s explaining the reason behind that dramatic increase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top