which is the odd one out: is, am, are

Acronym

New Member
Arabic
Can anyone figure out which one of the following is unpredictable when negated?

is, are, am.

thanx for you all
 
  • LegoMan

    Member
    New Zealand (English)
    the first two follow a basic pattern:

    is not/isn't ... are not/aren't ...

    With a pronoun:

    he's not/she's not | he isn't/she isn't
    you're not/you aren't

    However, with am, things are different since 'am' can only ever be used with the subject pronoun I:

    I am not/I'm not

    also, sometimes you will see "I ain't" which really means "I am not/I'm not", but try to avoid saying this, because most people associate it with the speaker being uneducated, even though some English academics defend 'ain't' as being legitimate.
     

    Acronym

    New Member
    Arabic
    thanx legoman...

    panja, nothing stupid unless its beyond some mentalties...

    i meant by the question, which one of the three shows unpredictable behaviour when negated?

    i hope you can grasp the question now, bro...
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I understand the meaning of the word unpredictable, but it doesn't seem to apply to the behaviour of words.
    Could you give an example for the less intellectually-gifted.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    1> Can anyone figure out which one of the following is unpredictable when negated?
    2>which one of the three shows unpredictable behaviour when negated?

    Acronym, You have only repositioned the words in your question, you have not really explained the question in such a way as to throw more light on your meaning.

    I am serious - I am not joking (or I amn't joking)
    You are being unclear - You are not making the question easy to understand.
    He is asking you to explain - He is not going to tolerate timewasters.

    Those negations are all predictable (and accurate).

    :D
     

    Acronym

    New Member
    Arabic
    To be more specific,

    some verbs follow a basic pattern when contraced with not, whereas some don't.

    Which one of the three, is are am, is the odd one which is not consistent when contracted with not?

    I hope this will do the job..
    Thanks to you all
     

    LegoMan

    Member
    New Zealand (English)
    Well, something that is unpredictable is like with 'will' ...

    'will not' becomes 'won't' as a contraction ...

    But I think the forms of 'to be' are predictable and consistent

    I am not - I'm not
    is not - isn't
    are not - aren't
     

    Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    maxiogee said:
    I am serious - I am not joking (or I amn't joking)

    Those negations are all predictable (and accurate).

    :D
    This is the first time in my life that I see the form "I amn't". Is it really accurate?

    I would have answered that am is different from is and are because it doesn't accept the n't form for not. Am I totally wrong?
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    He is, he is not, he isn't, he ain't*

    I am, I am not, I amn't **, I ain't*

    We are, we are not, we aren't, we ain't*

    * I include this form for fun - it is not acceptable in a formal context, and in many places it is not acceptable at all.

    ** This form, amn't, is familiar to maxiogee and me, but is not even recognised as an odd form by many others (for example Hakro).

    So, if you are asking which of these three is the exception, then I nominate am, because amn't is not generally acceptable.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    heidita said:
    wellWell, shocking but true
    aren't I
    exists!!!!!!!!
    so So the odd one out is clearly am am.

    aren't iAren't I is especially used in tag or tail questions

    iI am next, aren't I?

    wellWell, just in case and for the "unbelievers", a link

    http://marksesl.com/Grammar/aren't.html
    I find aren't I much harder to cope with than amn't I, but you're right - it seems to be very common:p

    CLICK HERE for an earlier discussion about aren't I.
     
    Top