Which <library branch> did you drop off the books at?

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was recently thinking of how to translate the sentence "Which library branch did you drop off the books at?".
Would anyone know what a "library branch" is called in Chinese? Would it be a 图书馆分部? (In Canada, libraries often have many locations within a city)

Thanks! :)

(I thought I might have asked a similar question before but couldn't find it on here!)
 
Last edited:
  • yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    OK! Thanks, hx1997! :)

    How about "to drop off"? I couldn't find a suitable translation for it in the Wordreference dictionary.
     

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    I'm assuming that you were referring to the fact that books are kept in different zones (on different shelves) within a library. (like in Shawshank Redemption, Red suggested putting the Count of Monte Cristo under Educational because it was a book about a prison break)
    If that's what you are talking about, (and if <drop off> means what I thought it means, to put something at), I will say 区。 你把这本书放在图书馆的哪个区了?
     

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    How about "to drop off"?
    In Hong Kong (I think) we just say 還書 whether you return it face-to-face or simply drop it into a box; and a "book drop" is known as 還書箱.

    "Which library branch did you drop off the books at?"

    Cantonese: 你晌邊間圖書館還咗啲書呀? lei5 hoeng2 bin1 gaan1 tou4syu1gun2 waan4 zo2 di1 syu1 aa3?

    Mandarin (???): 书你都在哪一间图书馆还了?
     
    Last edited:

    AquisM

    Senior Member
    English - mostly BrE, HK Cantonese
    Yeah, I agree with Ghabi and would just use 还书 "to return the book". I don't think "drop off" translates very well.

    Perhaps 你把书还到哪个图书馆了?
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    re: drop off
    Oh, I meant it here to refer to returning the books to the library (possibly by putting them in the library return chute), that's right.
    re: 区
    Oh ok! I think we would call these "sections" (of the library) in English.

    Thank you all for your help! :)
     
    Last edited:
    Top