Which major would you suppose that is helpful for me?

hjjg200

New Member
Korean
Which major would you suppose that is helpful for me?

Here, I'd like to make a bit formal question. Would this be decent?
Thanks.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    This sentence doesn't work, I'm sorry to say. You have given no context and why does your question need to be 'formal'? Of course it needs to be polite but good simple English is usually best and easier to write without mistakes. To start reconstructing your sentence, take out the would you suppose and ask a simple question. You should find that the word 'that' is incorrect. Then convert the verb 'is'/'will be' to 'would be' to soften the question. Add 'do you think?' at the end.

    Hermione
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    In order to know whether any sentence is grammatically correct we need to understand what you're intending it to mean. Please provide more context about what you want to say, and what you mean by "formal".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top