Which meaning / What is meant

< Previous | Next >
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    What is meant by the phrase "how is it going?"
    If it is a greeting, it means "How are you?"

    If someone is working, it means "How is the work progressing?"

    If you ask about a machine, it means "What is powering the machine?"
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Which suggests that there is a limited choice. "I have tea and coffee, which drink do you want?" (You can only say "tea" or "coffee")
    What suggests that there is an unlimited choice. : "What drink do you want?" You can say any drink.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    What is the meaning of the phrase "How's it going?"

    The person can give any answer they want to give.

    _____________________

    Which is the meaning of the phrase "How's it going?"

    A. How are you?
    B. How old are you?

    The person has to pick an answer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top