Which of the following auxiliary verbs is correct in this sentence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Goldenboy25, Dec 7, 2018 at 4:30 PM.

  1. Goldenboy25 Senior Member

    Krio
    Which of the following auxiliary verbs is correct in this sentence? I have been told that "has been" is correct because the event is still in the future. My argue is that the called was made yesterday and past tense should be used throughout the sentence. Please can you help.

    I called him yesterday to tell him that the football match on Tuesday has/had been cancelled.
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Does it matter? If it had been cancelled yesterday, then presumably it still has been cancelled today?

    But it's more elegant to use had been - it keeps the verbs "in tune".
     
  3. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    Yes, I think you can use either.

    The match had been cancelled before you rang to tell him about it (the cancellation). That observes the strict time sequence.

    But, since the match is in the future, it's more like simply stating a fact to use 'I called him to say the match has been cancelled'; or even 'the match is cancelled.'
     
  4. Goldenboy25 Senior Member

    Krio
    Hi Keith,

    I guess we can use either, don't you think that using "match on Tuesday had been cancelled" sounds incorrect when the event is still in the future. Please advise
     

Share This Page

Loading...