, which often <point in> two directions and can not be pinned down to one meaning.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by park sang joon, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    For decades, scholars have puzzled over the ambiguous lines of Emily Dickinsons's poetry, which often point in two directions and can not be pinned down to one meaning.
    [Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
    I'd like to know here what "point in" means.
    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    If I use my hands and point one towards the northeast and the other towards northwest, my hands are pointing in two directions. The sentence uses a figurative version of this.
     
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    If a sentence, or a line of poetry, "points in two directions", it leads the reader to two different meanings.
     
  4. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, JulianStuart and Parla, for your kind answer.:)
    Then I'd like to know if "point in something" if I can use "to/ at" in lieu of "in."
     
  5. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    You point at something or you point in a direction, or you can point towards something. "Point" is not always followed by the same preposition:D
     
  6. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, JulainStuart, for your very detailed answer :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...