, which often <point in> two directions and can not be pinned down to one meaning.

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
For decades, scholars have puzzled over the ambiguous lines of Emily Dickinsons's poetry, which often point in two directions and can not be pinned down to one meaning.
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I'd like to know here what "point in" means.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    If I use my hands and point one towards the northeast and the other towards northwest, my hands are pointing in two directions. The sentence uses a figurative version of this.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, JulianStuart and Parla, for your kind answer.:)
    Then I'd like to know if "point in something" if I can use "to/ at" in lieu of "in."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top