which (one) better is / which (one) is better

agentesecreto

New Member
Spanish
Hi

I was wondering if it's correct to say

I can't say which (one) better is

because as far as I know if I use the better and add a one to which, the word order would be

I can't say which one the better is.

Thank you for you help!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    We would say "I can't say which (one) is better." The "one" is optional, depending on the situation. We would not use either of your suggestions, I'm afraid.

    Welcome to the forum. :)
     

    agentesecreto

    New Member
    Spanish
    Thanks for the answer and the welcome.

    I just found in another thread similar examples that might help me understand

    Well, I understand why morior put a red cross against it, eli - though technically "correct", it's awkward and unlikely.

    As I said, the most likely options use "which [one]" as subject:
    Tell me which is the best.
    Tell me which one is the best.

    Of the options with "the best [one]" as subject, I'd say that:
    Tell me which the best one is
    .
    is better / less awkward than:
    Tell me which one the best is.
    Can this explanation be applied to both of my examples, at least the second one? Does it matter that quoted examples request information and mine don't?
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello agentesecreto - welcome to the forums!

    Can you tell us something about the situation in which you want to use this sentence? In particular:
    - how many things are there?
    - what question has the speaker been asked? For example, did the questioner say:
    Which is better?
    Which one is better?
    Which is the better one?
    Which is the better?
    .....

     

    agentesecreto

    New Member
    Spanish
    Hi!

    Thank you for welcoming me.

    It's about comparing two things, like books or records. Actually, the imaginary question would probably be

    Which of these two books is (the) better in your opinion?

    and the answer could be completed with

    ...because they're both really good.

    However, your proposed questions could serve, too, given the context.
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi again agentesecreto

    If the question is
    Which of these two books is better?
    then the answer's likely to be:
    I can't say which is better.
    or
    I can't say which one's better.

    If the question is the rather more formal
    Which of these two books is the better?
    then the answer's likely to be:
    I can't say which is the better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top