Which page of the book should I open it on?

Peter_Gabriel

Senior Member
Polish
Dear all,
I think my sentence sounds clumsy. What is a more natural way of describing it?

"Which page of the book should I open it on?"
 
  • insaaf

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Yes, I should say, ending with a preposition (as I suggested) is slightly more informal than not but the appropriate register will depend on the context.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, 'to', not 'on': Open up your books to page 43. That's what a teacher would say. If you're asking about the page, I don't think we'd say either, actually. Perhaps 'What page are we on?' or 'What page should I turn to?'
     

    Peter_Gabriel

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Yes, 'to', not 'on': Open up your books to page 43. That's what a teacher would say. If you're asking about the page, I don't think we'd say either, actually. Perhaps 'What page are we on?' or 'What page should I turn to?'
    I have always thought that I should use: Open books on page 43...
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I would also use "to", primarily because my school teachers used it that way.

    Now class, please open your history text to page 143.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    You walk to the end of the street. You drive to work. You open the book to page number X.

    Opening the book to a specific page is a destination of sorts and the preposition would seem necessary.
     
    Top