Which verbs go with "immigration"?

< Previous | Next >

Eugens

Senior Member
Argentina Spanish
Hello,

Could someone tell me whether this sentence is correct?:

"The country had strong Italian immigration."

Or is it better to say "the country received strong Italian immigration"? Or "it received strong immigration from Italy"?

Could someone suggest me some better ways of saying it, please? My sentences don't sound good...
Thank you.
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Here are a couple of suggestions:
    The country experienced a high volume of immigration from Italy.
    The country received a large number of Italian immigrants.

    A better way of saying it would be to make the subject the immigrants.
    A large number of Italian immigrants entered/emigrated to the country.

    Hope this helps. Saludos.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    fenixpollo said:
    Here are a couple of suggestions:
    The country experienced a high volume of immigration from Italy.
    The country received a large number of Italian immigrants.

    A better way of saying it would be to make the subject the immigrants.
    A large number of Italian immigrants entered/emigrated to the country.

    Hope this helps. Saludos.
    Those were my thoughts exactly! :thumbsup: The two verbs that came to mind were indeed "experienced" and "received," and I thought of the advisability of "immigrants" as the subject of the sentence. For some reason, though, I hesitated to post my thoughts, worrying they might be met with disapproval. :) Thanks for the confirmation!

    That said, an alternative to "a high volume" or "a large number" could be "a wave (of immigrants)," but that might imply that they all came at once. It all depends on what Eugens was trying to say.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top