Which was the first team to do the double in English football?

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
"Which was the first team to do the double in English football?" ('Do the double' meaning, an occasion when a football team wins two major competitions in a single season)

This is an example for the definition of "double". I haven't seen any example "to verb" indicates a future. I've only seen "to verb" means always a future while a gerund (-ing) implies the past. For example: "I remember to go to the library" and "I remember going to the library".

Could you help me understand how "to" could mean a future?


source: double Meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    It's not a future in your example. The use of "was" is an indicator.

    They were the first to land on the moon. That is clearly not in the future :D

    Or perhaps I do not understand your issue.

    They will be the first men to land on Mars. That is a future event:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top