...which wasn't bad going for him.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by audiolaik, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hello,

    What does the underlined phrase mean?

    Kingsley learned Russian in six weeks, which wasn't bad going for him.

    Source: CPE grammar book.


    Thanks!
     
  2. gasman Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Basically it means that is what one would have expected from him.
     
  3. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you!
    However, would you be so kind as to provide a different example of how to use the stucture?
     
  4. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Sorry Gasman but I disagree. It means, rather, which was better than one would have expected of him.

    He usually manages to drink about a litre of vodka a day, but yesterday he had two litres ~ so that wasn't bad going for him. (i.e. that was better than his average)
     
  5. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I agree with ewie. You can also say "good going", audio, with essentially the same meaning:

    I was up and dressed before the postman came, which was good going for me.
     
  6. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Audiolaik managed to grasp the idea of how certain verbs operate in indirect speech, which was good going for him.

    Is this sentence correct?:)
     
  7. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    It's grammatically and idiomatically correct, yes:) (Whether or not it's factually correct, only you can say:D)

    [Exactly the same could be said of Loob's example:eek:]
     
  8. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Yaaaayy!:D:thumbsup:
     
  9. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    It seems to be out of my depth but I'm not going to give up:D!

    I'll drink to that:)!

    I do appreciate your help!!! Thanks!!!
     
  10. gasman Senior Member

    Canada, English
    ewie,

    i Sorry Gasman but I disagree. It means, rather, which was better than one would have expected of him.

    Perhaps we could compromise on the question. It is better than usually expected, but is within his capabilities.
     

Share This Page

Loading...