...which wasn't bad going for him.

audiolaik

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

What does the underlined phrase mean?

Kingsley learned Russian in six weeks, which wasn't bad going for him.

Source: CPE grammar book.


Thanks!
 
  • gasman

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hello,

    What does the underlined phrase mean?

    Kingsley learned Russian in six weeks, which wasn't bad going for him.

    Source: CPE grammar book.


    Thanks!
    Basically it means that is what one would have expected from him.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Sorry Gasman but I disagree. It means, rather, which was better than one would have expected of him.

    He usually manages to drink about a litre of vodka a day, but yesterday he had two litres ~ so that wasn't bad going for him. (i.e. that was better than his average)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I agree with ewie. You can also say "good going", audio, with essentially the same meaning:

    I was up and dressed before the postman came, which was good going for me.
     

    audiolaik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Audiolaik managed to grasp the idea of how certain verbs operate in indirect speech, which was good going for him.

    Is this sentence correct?:)
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Audiolaik managed to grasp the idea of how certain verbs operate in indirect speech, which was good going for him.

    Is this sentence correct?:)
    It's grammatically and idiomatically correct, yes:) (Whether or not it's factually correct, only you can say:D)

    [Exactly the same could be said of Loob's example:eek:]
     

    gasman

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    ewie,

    i Sorry Gasman but I disagree. It means, rather, which was better than one would have expected of him.

    Perhaps we could compromise on the question. It is better than usually expected, but is within his capabilities.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top