<While, Although> I strongly disapprove of your behaviour,

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
1. While I strongly disapprove of your behaviour, I will help you this time.
If I change "While" to"Although", will the meaning of the sentence be changed too?
2. Although I strongly disapprove of your behaviour, I will help you this time.
Thanks.
 
  • jdenson

    Senior Member
    USA / English
    Hi,
    1. While I strongly disapprove of your behaviour, I will help you this time.
    If I change "While" to"Although", will the meaning of the sentence be changed too?
    2. Although I strongly disapprove of your behaviour, I will help you this time.
    Thanks.

    I do not detect any change in meaning.
    JD
     
    There is a slight change of emphasis, with the first sentence stressing slightly more strongly the fact that you disapprove, while the second gives slightly more emphasis to the fact that you are willing to overcome your disapproval.
     
    Top