(While being)(While)(Being) brought to the jail, he tried to escape.

< Previous | Next >

lokasseyve

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi,
1. While being brought to the jail, he tried to escape.
2. While brought to the jail, he tried to escape.
3. Being brought to the jail, he tried to escape.

I made these sentences. Can they all be used? If so, I wonder which one sounds more natural and less redundant.

Thank you so much.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    No.1 is correct if it means that he escaped on the way to jail.
    No.3 is correct (but rather old-fashioned) if it means that he escaped after arriving in the jail.
    No.2 is wrong.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Thanks, but I thought the article shouldn't be there as it is omitted with school, work, hospital, etc. (I know the BE vs AE difference in the usage of "hospital").:confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top