...While my grandmother was in childbirth

CKG23

Member
USA
Pendant que ma grand-mere etait en l'accouchement....? Sorry, but I am not sure of the preposition. Any help? Thank you!
 
  • geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    I'm not sure about the meaning in English : does it mean than your grandmother was giving birth to a child, or that she was "getting born" (can I say that??) herself ?
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    CKG23 said:
    I desire to say while my grandmother was giving birth...

    Thanks
    That's how we would say it then ; in French you can translate the gerund by "être en train de + [infinitif]" :
    Alors que ma grand-mère était en train d'accoucher
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Pendant que ma grand-mère s'accouchait? (I'm not a native speaker, just checking.)
     

    Hyppolite

    Senior Member
    France, French, English
    Kelly B said:
    Pendant que ma grand-mère s'accouchait? (I'm not a native speaker, just checking.)
    Nope, you can't say that. The verb "s'accoucher" doesn't exist.
    "Alors que ma grand-mère était en train d'accoucher" is fine. The simpler version "Alors que ma grand-mère accouchait" works too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top