whine-a-thon ?

< Previous | Next >

wathavy

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi.
I saw a TV drama 'Terminator' then a girl say this colloquial kind of word.
And the translation was somewhat similar to whine itself.
I could not get any nuances about whine-a-thon.
Could someone tell me about this whole sentence's nuance, and the meaning?

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The Compact Oxford defines telethon as a long television programme broadcast to raise money for a charity. The bold is mine because long is the point of anything with a-thon attached to it, such as dance-a-thon, walk-a-thon, read-a-thon or whine-a-thon. The events just never seem to end.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    You haven't given us the sentence you are asking about!
    Generally, if you add -athon or a-thon to the end of something you are suggesting a very long and perhaps exaggerated version of it. It comes from marathon.
    So a sing-a-thon means singing for a very long time, probably involving a lot of people.
    A whine-a-thon is a long and protracted whine (grumble, complaint) about something.
     

    wathavy

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you for your quick replies!
    To both Copyrights and panjandrum san.

    Yes, the nuance will be exact to the situation a girl was talking about who's staying at foster house and children there keep fighting and complaining and never stop their deed.

    Sorry, that I forgot to add the above information behind.

    Best regards.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top