whine up

< Previous | Next >

kate1811

Senior Member
Italian
This is part of an alternate screenplay for Alien3 I found on the web. Setting is a space station -they just found the spaceship Ripley escaped with at the end of the second movie.
"A cherry-picker vehicle, with extended boom, whines up to Sulaco [the spaceship]. The lock sighs open on darkness. Buzz of static, indistinct radio exchanges, as a half-dozen lights play over the drop-ship, the walls of the lock. Tully [the protagonist] enters, stares around, eyes wide through his faceplate. Beside his is a marine with a pulse-rifle - obviously psyched for combat".
I don't understand what "whines up" means in this context.. maybe avvicinarsi?
Thank you!
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    A "whine" is a high pitched sound like a jet engine.
    "Whines up" in this context means that the vehicle makes a high pitched sound while it is moving toward Sulaco.

    Obviously it is wrong, since there is no "sound" in space.
    But in the movies, anything is possible.:)
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    This is part of an alternate screenplay for Alien3 I found on the web. Setting is a space station -they just found the spaceship Ripley escaped with at the end of the second movie.
    "A cherry-picker vehicle, with extended boom, whines up to Sulaco [the spaceship]. The lock sighs open on darkness. Buzz of static, indistinct radio exchanges, as a half-dozen lights play over the drop-ship, the walls of the lock. Tully [the protagonist] enters, stares around, eyes wide through his faceplate. Beside his is a marine with a pulse-rifle - obviously psyched for combat".
    I don't understand what "whines up" means in this context.. maybe avvicinarsi?
    Thank you!
    Hi kate 1811!

    Ho trovato in rete quanto segue, spero che ti sia utile:

    To whine = To move with a whining sound.

    Whining sound= Suono lamentoso (piagnucoloso) (è intrinseco che il suono è riferito ad un motore)

    To whine=To go, locomote, move, travel - change location; move, travel, or proceed, also metaphorically.
    Bye.

    Benzene
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top