whine up

doug21000

New Member
France, French
Que signifie "to whine up". J'ai trouvé cette expression dans une chanson de Kat Deluna et aucun distionnaire ne me donne de réponse...
 
  • doug21000

    New Member
    France, French
    Thanks for your help. The original sentance was : "I just might be the one, Lets skip this conversation, Just whine your body up" and after that comes the chorus which is "Whine up, whine up"
    But it may not be good writting because everything in this song is written as it's said (for example : Cuz instead of because or simply 'cause).
    Could we translate it in "wind your body up" which would mean "chauffe ton corps"? I think there's a sexual connotation +++.
    So "Whine up" in this context would probably mean "chauffe-toi" or "lance-toi"...
    I'm searching for a better translation...
     

    doug21000

    New Member
    France, French
    thanks Wildan :)
    I think that in this case "whine up" could be translated in "lâche-toi!". It sounds good in my little french brain...
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    thanks Wildan :)
    I think that in this case "whine up" could be translated in "lâche-toi!". It sounds good in my little french brain...
    Just to help your French brain a bit more, doug:

    Whine up is not a usual expression in English. It is not a typical "two-word verb", like wind up, get off, go out, etc.

    However, it appears that it is Caribbean patois--see here. That's news to me! But NYC is full of Caribbeans, so maybe it has passed into local parlance there.

    It may be the creation of this song-writer, but it will generally not be understood in any other context. Whine up and wind up sound almost the same, so it's easy to understand the meaning if you are hearing it sung...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top