1. doug21000 New Member

    France, French
    Que signifie "to whine up". J'ai trouvé cette expression dans une chanson de Kat Deluna et aucun distionnaire ne me donne de réponse...
     
  2. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Welcome, Doug! :)

    Could you please give us the context? (the whole sentence, + the one before & the one after)?
     
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Whine up doesn't really mean anything.

    Are you sure you didn't hear wind up? (remonter ou finir par, selon contexte)
     
  4. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Or wine up?
     
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    It's on YouTube. The song title is Wine Up, but the lyrics make sense as wind up--"Wind up your body" (as she starts to dance)
     
  6. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Oh I see :) That makes perfect sense
     
  7. doug21000 New Member

    France, French
    Thanks for your help. The original sentance was : "I just might be the one, Lets skip this conversation, Just whine your body up" and after that comes the chorus which is "Whine up, whine up"
    But it may not be good writting because everything in this song is written as it's said (for example : Cuz instead of because or simply 'cause).
    Could we translate it in "wind your body up" which would mean "chauffe ton corps"? I think there's a sexual connotation +++.
    So "Whine up" in this context would probably mean "chauffe-toi" or "lance-toi"...
    I'm searching for a better translation...
     
  8. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Wind your body up - wind up fait référence à un jouet qu'on remonte pour qu'il bouge.

    Lance-toi dans la danse me semble bien
     
  9. doug21000 New Member

    France, French
    thanks Wildan :)
    I think that in this case "whine up" could be translated in "lâche-toi!". It sounds good in my little french brain...
     
  10. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Just to help your French brain a bit more, doug:

    Whine up is not a usual expression in English. It is not a typical "two-word verb", like wind up, get off, go out, etc.

    However, it appears that it is Caribbean patois--see here. That's news to me! But NYC is full of Caribbeans, so maybe it has passed into local parlance there.

    It may be the creation of this song-writer, but it will generally not be understood in any other context. Whine up and wind up sound almost the same, so it's easy to understand the meaning if you are hearing it sung...
     
  11. doug21000 New Member

    France, French
    thank you Wildan, what would I do without your help... :)
    I think I won't use "whine up" at all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...