who (again) is a son of Abraham

< Previous | Next >

curiocity

Senior Member
Japanese
In the following sentence, is there a better alternative to "again"?

Jacob is a son of Issac, who again is a son of Abraham.

I don't think "again" is fully suitable here because Issac's birth to Abraham actually happened earlier from a temporal point of view.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Jacob is a son of Issac, who again is a son of Abraham.
    I wouldn't use "is" in a sentence about 3 people who lived (and died) 3,000 years ago.

    And I don't find this quotation with Google Search, so it probably is not a quotation from the King James Bible.

    Where did you see this sentence?
     

    curiocity

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    @heypresto @dojibear

    This sentence is from nowhere but an example I've just constructed to question about the right adverb to describe similar occurrences in the reverse temporal or logical sequence.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Jacob is a son of Issac, who again is a son of Abraham.
    "Again" is not used this way in modern American English. "Again" means "for the second time".

    If I knew 3 living men with this relationship between them, I would say:

    Jacob is the son of Issac, who is the son of Abraham.

    If I knew that Abraham and Issac both had two (or more) sons, I would say:

    Jacob is a son of Issac, who is a son of Abraham.

    There is no alternative to the word "again". No word is used in that place. What would it mean?
     

    curiocity

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    @dojibear

    If I were to say in the way below, I would be able to "in turn" to clarify their relationship.

    Abraham is the father of Issac, who in turn is the father of Jacob.

    So I wanted to know which word could be used if I reverse the sentence in the following way:

    Jacob is a son of Issac, who [adverb placeholder] is a son of Abraham.

    Can I still use "in turn" even if Issac's birth to Abraham happened earlier?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Yes, "in turn" is good. It refers to the sentence repeating "is a son of" again.

    It has nothing to do with the time sequence of the events.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top