Who all are <coming> <going to come> with me?

Vembu karthick

New Member
Tamil
I asked my siblings,
I am going upstairs now who all are coming with me?
I am going to go upstairs who all are going to come with me?

which of the following is correct? Can I use present continuous to represent the immediate future?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello Vembu karthick

    Yes, you can use the present continuous there. But you need "Who is?" not "Who all are?" And "Who" needs to start a new sentence:
    I am going upstairs now. Who is coming with me?:tick:
    I am going to go upstairs. Who is going to come with me?:tick:
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In US English, “Who all is...” is possible. I don’t think this is the case in UK English?

    The verb is still singular.
     

    Wordy McWordface

    Senior Member
    SSBE (Standard Southern British English)
    In US English, “Who all is...” is possible. I don’t think this is the case in UK English?

    The verb is still singular.
    You mean that AmE has fully functioning pronoun "Who all" which works in a similar way to "You all' / "Y'all"? That's so interesting! I never knew that.

    And no, that wouldn't work at all in BrE.
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    which works in a similar way to "You all' / "Y'all"?
    I don’t know if it’s related to “you all,” because there’s also “what all.”

    What all do you find interesting about this structure?
    Who all are you going to tell about it?

    :D
     
    Top