who are/ is doing that tomorrow?

  • Sharkbasket

    Member
    English - Canada
    "Who is" is the proper pairing here, but your sentence still doesn't make sense. The verb "do" needs an object.

    "Who is doing the cleaning tomorrow?"
    "Who is doing the shopping tomorrow?"
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    It would help if you could provide some idea of what is your intended meaning. What do you mean by "doing tomorrow". The interrogative pronoun "who?" is often, but not always, singular.

    PS. Cross-posted. There are contexts in which "Who is doing tomorrow?" is a perfectly reasonable sentence, but we need context and background before taking this any further.
     

    marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sorry, the right sentence soulns like this:
    Who is / are doing that tomorrow? (it comes from an exercise in a classwork)
    Thank you again!!!!
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    You probably know from the forum guidelines that you are expected to tell us your own thoughts about coursework, not just to ask "which is right?" What do you think about this question? It comes down to when "who?" is seen as singular or plural.
     

    marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I do agree with you. I think it depends on "who"; but the sentence in the exercise is just an independent sentence, there's no context given. So, can both "is" and "are" be considered as correct? Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top