Who did you go out last weekend with?

< Previous | Next >

kuleshov

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
I've always been told that prepositions go at the end of a question, but in the case of the following question: Who did you go out with last weekend?, would it be correct to say: "Who did you go out last weekend with?" ?It sounds weird to me; I wouldn't separate the preposition from the adverb in the phrasal verb. What do you think?

Cheers
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Driven

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    It sounds weird to me also. It is much better to say, "Who did you go out with last weekend?"
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I'm surprised to hear of this rule about putting the preposition at the end of a question.
    I wonder ...
    Perhaps in the topic sentence the preposition is, really, at the end of the question.
    Who did you go out with (last weekend)?
    What is the reason for this rule?

    The cat is sitting on the mat.
    What is the cat sitting on?
    What is the cat sitting on this afternoon?
    What is the cat sitting this afternoon on?

    Goodness me! That's even worse than the topic sentence :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top