Who do you think / Do you know who

Hi, everybody

1. Who/What do you think won The Second World War?

2. Do you know who won The Second World War?

(I don't include The Pacific War into the war)

What is the difference between the two?


I am not sure, but the anwsers might be "Justice" to #1 and "Yes I know. The Allies." to #2 each.


Thank you in advance
 
Last edited:
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    I think I know the difference. It is simple, basically or grammatically.
    The answer of #1 should be a name. "I think the winner was ~."
    The answer of #2 should be started with "yes" or "no", basically. ;)

    #1 is wh- type question.
    #2 is do-you-verb type question.

    In actual conversation, they are intermingled, of course.
    But #1 type question should not be answered with "yes" or "no".
     
    Last edited:

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Wishfull, thank you for your reply.

    Sorry! I forgot to add 'Yes I know' to the answer.
    Ok.You're asking beyond that level!
    Unfortunately I don't agree with your opinion. I think the syntax difference has nothing to do with abstract/concreteness difference of the answer.

    But I'm not quite sure, either, because I'm also a non-native.;)
     
    Wishfull and bluegiraffe, thank you all.

    1. Who do you think will win/won/has won the race?

    2. Do you know who will win/won/has won the race?

    'has won' of #1 and 'will won' of #2 are logical?

    my answer : no

    I was just wanting to know the difference between think and know.
     

    bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You say you want to know the difference between think and know, but are asking a tense question?

    If you think something it means that you have an idea or an opinion.

    If you know something, you have learnt it, or been told it, or seen it.

    1. Who do you think will win the race?
    Who do you think won the race?
    Who do you think has won the race?

    All correct with slightly different meanings.

    2. Do you know who will win the race?
    Do you know who won the race?
    Do you know who has won the race?

    All correct with slightly different meanings.

    Do you know who will won the race?
    Who do you think will won the race?
    Both incorrect as this tense doesn't exist.
     
    Last edited:

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    I think coolieinblue were asking about the usage difference of "think" and "know".

    He/she thought
    "Fact" should be used with "know".
    "Speculation" should be used with "think".

    For example, "which horse will won the next horse race" is, in fact, impossible to know unless you're God or a prophet.
    Because it is a future thing.
    So
    "Which horse do you know will won the next horse race?" (Incorrect)
    "Which horse do you think will won the next horse race?" (Correct)

    For example, historical fact; which was the winner of the Civil War,
    it is nothing to think about.
    Just "know" or "not know". Because it is the fact in the pact.
    So
    "Which do you think was the winner of the Civil War?" (not correct)
    "Which do you know was the winner of the Civil War ?" (Correct)

    I myself might agree with that.
    I think it depends on the context.

    I too would like to hear from natives on that point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top