Who do you think <he is> <is him>?

Tae-Bbong-Ea

Member
Korean
Hello
Now I want to know if the following sentences are used or not.

A) Who do you think he is? :tick:

B) Who do you think is him? :cross:

C) What did you say it was? :tick:

D) What did you say was it? :cross:

E) What did you talk about it was?
--> Now i understood what is wrong.

F) What did you talk about was it? --> Now i understood what is wrong.

G) I know who he is. :tick:

H) I know who is him. :cross:
 
Last edited:
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I knew where C (and its incorrect variant D) came from. What I was asking about is what you wanted E to mean, because it doesn't make sense.
     

    Tae-Bbong-Ea

    Member
    Korean
    I knew where C (and its incorrect variant D) came from. What I was asking about is what you wanted E to mean, because it doesn't make sense.
    Dear Edinburgher

    Right now, I have realized E) & F) sentences are wrong.. So you can ignore both sentences..

    Plus, you knew where C & D sentences are from. and C) & D are still wrong. so Native speakers don't say C & D, am I right?

    However,
    According to this link: What did you it is ? OR Did you say what it is?
    What did you say it was ? would be possible..., though you said it was wrong.. so may I ask you the reason why What did you say it was ? is wrong?

    Plus,
    Do you think Did you say what it was ? & Did you say what was it ? sentences are possible ?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Tae-Bbong-Ea, I think you have misunderstood.

    Leaving aside E and F, these are the sentences Edinburgher said were right:
    A) Who do you think he is?:tick:
    C) What did you say it was?:tick:
    G) I know who he is.:tick:

    And these are the ones he said were wrong:
    B) Who do you think is him?:cross:
    D) What did you say was it?:cross:
    H) I know who is him. :cross:
     

    Tae-Bbong-Ea

    Member
    Korean
    Dear Loob
    Hello again~!
    Your feedback is so clear.

    I guess, You said what was it. --> D) What did you say ['what' used to be there] was it? :cross:==> this kind of sentences are wrong, , right?
    In short, What cannot take the position of subject...?
    of course, Who cannot take it, too. am I right?

    And then, since C) What did you say it was? :tick: is correct, Both sentence are wrong as follows.
    Did you say what it was ? :cross:
    Did you say what was it ? :cross:

    Do I understand correctly?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top