Who flies high, falls deep

jana.bo99

Senior Member
Cro, Slo
#1
I don't believe that this phrase was in the Forum at all.
We use it, here.

Slovenian: Kdor visoko leta, nizko pade

Croatian: Tko visoko leti, nisko pada


I hope that is right from both sides: theory and praxis

B.
 
  • Russian
    #2
    Russian:
    Literal varian - Кто высоко летает, тот низко падает.
    But there is much more expressive modern variant:

    Быстро едешь, тихо понесут. (If you ride fast you will be carried slowly [in the funeral train]).
     

    jana.bo99

    Senior Member
    Cro, Slo
    #3
    Russian:
    Literal varian - Кто высоко летает, тот низко падает.
    But there is much more expressive modern variant:
    Быстро едешь, тихо понесут. (If you ride fast you will be carried slowly [in the funeral train]).
    Thank you for Russian translation.

    Sorry, but I must write here, how we mean it: the best example was Hitler. He wanted to be the Boss of the whole World and on the end he ended in a bunker and after in the grave.

    спасибa!

    B.
     

    jana.bo99

    Senior Member
    Cro, Slo
    #6
    Dutch:
    Wie hoog mikt (aims), valt diep. But my feeling is that the second part is quite common and remains the same, whereas we feel free to change the first part...
    ThomasK,
    Your comment is perfect (even, if nobody's perfect).

    Of course we all end in the grave, but not so as Mister H. over there.

    This phrase means also: the higher is fly, the deeper is fall (it depends, how high we want).

    B.
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    #7
    I meant it as a linguistic comment though ;-) : I meant that we seem to use the second part more often than the first. The fall is predicted or ascertained for lots of people having too much ambition, trying too hard, etc.

    But that reminds: "Na hoogmoed komt de val" ! I.e.: after pride, hubris (too high a courage/ a feeling, let's say) there's the fall.
     

    sakvaka

    Senior Member
    #10
    Finnish:

    Is this the same?

    "Joka kuuseen kurkottaa, se katajaan kapsahtaa."
    Literal translation: "Who reaches for the spruce, falls down onto the juniper."
    Translation: "If you reach for something that is far too good for you, it is not going to end well."
    Source: Wikiquotes
     
    Russian
    #12
    Two more in Russian:

    Чем выше взлетишь, тем больнее падать.
    Lit.: The higher you fly up, the more painfull is your fall.

    Чем больше шкаф, тем громче падает.
    The bigger a cupboard the louder it falls.
     
    български
    #17
    I am sorry, but could you spell it out, Orlin, and explain ? Thanks !
    The English transliteration is "koito leti/hvarchi visoko, nisko pada". The literal meaning and the idea of the phrase is the same as in Slovenian, Croatian and other Slavic languages (see above) - the meaning is roughly "who thinks too/extremely highly of himself (implied by "flying high"), ends badly (implied by "falling low")."
     
    Top