who fortunately speaks fluent siren.

< Previous | Next >

Lamb67

Senior Member
China/Mandarin
It soon becomes apparent that my desire to walk directly alongside the barrier is entirely impractical and possibly suicidal. The barrier is patrolled by the Israeli army 24 hours a day and within 10 minutes an armoured car arrives, stops alongside and blasts a loud squawking siren at us.
"We must move away from the wall," says Jakob, who fortunately speaks fluent siren.


Do the underlined part mean that Jakob understands well what the siren means?

What's your opinions please?

Thanks.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hi, the siren is a warning noise. To say that someone TALKS siren is a joke on the idea that his pal translates the noise into words .. he knows what the warning means.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top