Who gave/has given you that beautiful bracelet?

< Previous | Next >

Thomas1

Senior Member
polszczyzna warszawska
Who _________ (give) you that beautiful bracelet?


What would you use in this sentence please?
My choices:
Who's/Who has given you that beautiful bracelet?
Who gave you that beautiful bracelet?
In what context would you use one and in what the other please?

Thank you,
Tom

PS: there's no context, the sentece comes from an exercise.
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    A follow-up question:
    Would you say that the following sentences are the same:
    Who did that?
    Who's done that?
    And you'd pick the simple past?
    I agree with bibliolept. Also the execise only suggests a single word answer.
    No, the task is to put the verb in brackets into the appropriate form.


    Tom
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Here's how I see it, Tom:
    Who gave you that beautiful bracelet? [fractionally more interest in the bracelet than the who]
    Who has given you that beautiful bracelet? [fractionally more interest in the who ~ with a perhaps a hint of being scandalized ~ than in the bracelet]

    But I may be imagining things:rolleyes:
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Far be it from me to suggest that the ewster is imagining things, but I cannot imagine using the "has give" form in that sentence at all.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Far be it from me to suggest that the ewster is imagining things
    It happens, Nunty, it happens:D

    I can just about imagine asking something like Who on earth has given you that beautiful bracelet? if I was feeling a bit peeved that the bracelet hadn't been given to me, or that the recipient of the bracelet was receiving gifts from strange men, etc.
    But then, that's not exactly Tom's question:eek:
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top