Who is the man who/that ...?

sitifan

Senior Member
Hokkien & Mandarin Chinese
1. Who is the man that was sitting in front of him yesterday?
2. Who is the man who was sitting in front of him yesterday?
#1 is supposed to be correct. #2 is considered incorrect by some Taiwanese teachers of English.
Is #2 acceptable to native speakers?
 
  • Dictatortot

    Senior Member
    English - American South
    #2 sounds right as well. Of course, you could avoid the issue in this sentence by avoiding the relative pronoun altogether: "Who was the man sitting in front of him yesterday?" (Note that "who was" is required here.)
     

    Wordy McWordface

    Senior Member
    English - SSBE Standard British
    Yes, #2 is acceptable.

    For a non-defining clause, you have to use 'who'; for a defining clause, such as the one on your example, either 'that' or 'who' is possible.
     

    sitifan

    Senior Member
    Hokkien & Mandarin Chinese
    #2 sounds right as well. Of course, you could avoid the issue in this sentence by avoiding the relative pronoun altogether: "Who was the man sitting in front of him yesterday?" (Note that "who was" is required here.)
    Is "who was" required in the sentence below?
    He is the intercessor, the High Priest who is the only one who was sent from heaven for the redemption of sins for all mankind.
    "who is the only one who was sent" - Google 搜尋
     

    Dictatortot

    Senior Member
    English - American South
    Is "who was" required in the sentence below?
    He is the intercessor, the High Priest who is the only one who was sent from heaven for the redemption of sins for all mankind.
    No. The "who was" just before "sent from heaven" is optional.
     

    sitifan

    Senior Member
    Hokkien & Mandarin Chinese
    No. The "who was" just before "sent from heaven" is optional.
    1. Who *is the man that was sitting in front of him yesterday? (incorrect)
    2. Who *is the man who was sitting in front of him yesterday? (incorrect)
    3. Who was the man that was sitting in front of him yesterday? (correct)
    4. Who was the man who was sitting in front of him yesterday? (correct)
    Is the tense sequence of the sentence below correct?
    He is the intercessor, the High Priest who is the only one who was sent from heaven for the redemption of sins for all mankind.
     
    Top