who manned the editorial desk

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Tengo was not the only part-time screener, and Komatsu was only one of several editors engaged in assembling the short list.
[...]
Three of Tengo’s stories had made the short list in the past. Each had been chosen not by Tengo himself, of course, but by two other screeners and then by Komatsu, who manned the editorial desk.
(H. Murakami; Jay Rubin; Philip Gabriel; 1Q84)

Does it simply mean 'controlled'?

Thanks.
 
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    It doesn't mean controlled, although in this case that is the effective meaning. It means that he was the staff, the personnel, of the editorial desk.
     

    SuprunP

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian & Russian
    Thank you, exgerman.

    In other words, the same idea is conveyed in the first sentence - 'he was one of several editors'.
    Am I right?

    Thanks.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Yes, but because, 'he was one of several editors', I have a suspicion that "by Komatsu, who manned the editorial desk." = "by Komatsu, who manned the editorial desk on the day in question." and "was manning" would have been better.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Many people today would use "staffed" or rephrase the statement in some other way to avoid the implication that the person doing this task is necessarily male.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top