"Who said so?" or "Who say so?"?

< Previous | Next >

davidtan

New Member
Malaysia Chinese
When I'm proving a maths question in my test and I proved in such my own way by using the wrong law. So my teacher marked it wrong wrote "Who said so?", is it correct to use said or say?
How to use these phrases correctly? I'm confused with it. Thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It sure is correct to use "said" in that remark. It means "Who said that this was true?"

    Your teacher could also have written "Who says so?"
    That would mean: Who says that this is true?

    You don't want to use "Who say so?" This version is wrong.
     

    davidtan

    New Member
    Malaysia Chinese
    If I assumed that there are many people told him, so can I use "Who say so?" (without s for say)
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    If you want to refer to many people who say this, then I suppose "Who say so?" is OK. Let me tell you, though, that Sprache's advice is good: use "Who says so?" That's a normal question in the situation that you described.

    The singular "who" symbolizes any person who says so. I'd save the plural for situations where your listener is sure that you are referring to many different people. Such situations are rare in my experience.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top