'who/that/which' as the subject of the verb

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
"You must use who/that/which when it is the subject of the relative clause. When who/that/which is the object, you can leave it out."
1- What's the best thing it has ever happened to you? (This should be "What's the best thing that/ which has ever happened to you" here it's subject and 'that/which' is necessary)
2- Why do you blame me for everything that goes wrong? (here it's subject again and 'that' must be used)
English Grammar in Use, Murphy

Can you please explain how they are subjects in these two sentences?
 
  • Vronsky

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Can you please explain how they are subjects in these two sentences?
    They are not the subjects of the sentences. They are the subjects of the relative clauses:
    that/which has ever happened to you
    that goes wrong
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top