(who/which) in turn

涼宮

Senior Member
Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
Good evening!

How do you translate 'in turn'', which is used for linking clauses?

For instance:

1) Anastasia invited Larry, who in turn invited Klark.

2) My car was hit by a truck, which in turn was hit by the van.

I think that it is a formal connector.


Thank you in advance! :)
 
  • estreets

    Senior Member
    Russian
    My try is: в свою очередь
    1) Анастасия пригласила Ларри, который, в свою очередь, пригласил Кларка.
    2) В мою машину врезался грузовик, в который, в свою очередь, врезался миниавтобус.
    It sounds rather formal, I believe :)
     

    涼宮

    Senior Member
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Thank you!

    Why did you say в который in the 2nd sentence but the first doesn't use the preposition в?:confused:
     

    gvozd

    Senior Member
    Why did you say в который in the 2nd sentence but the first doesn't use the preposition в?:confused:
    Который is used when speaking of an active object which does something itself. В который implies a passive object, that is to say, something does an action towards that object. The truck bumped into my car - the truck is active (грузовик, который врезался в мою машину). Into the truck bumped a van - here the truck is passive (грузовик, в который врезался мини-автобус).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top