whoever [...] is to be recognised and appropriately rewarded

Parergon

Senior Member
Italiano, Italia
Is it correct to say whoever [...] is to be recognised and appropriately rewarded? would Everyone/every employees be preferable?

The rationale behind the adoption of financial bonus schemes is that whoever makes a significant contribution to the economic success of the firm is to be recognised and appropriately rewarded.
 
  • FrankyFourFingers

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    It depends on what you mean, Parergon.
    By whoever, I understand these conditions apply to any person that helps the company, be it an employee or not. Is that the case?
     

    kitenok

    Senior Member
    Dear Parergon,
    "...Whoever makes a significant contribution... is to be recognized..." sounds like a requirement rather than a cause-and-effect statement, which is what I think you are going for. Two possibilities that I would suggest:

    "...whoever makes a significant contribution... will be recognized..."

    "...any employee who makes a significant contribution... will be recognized..."

    The second variant is, in my opinion, a little more suitable for formal writing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top