whole of London lay, smoky and glittering, below them.

nguyen dung

Senior Member
Vietnamese
In " Harry Potter and Chamber of Secrets" of J.K Rowlling there is sentence:

“Let' s go,” said Ron's voice from his right.
And the ground and the dirty buildings on either side fell away, dropping out of sight as the car rose; in
seconds, the whole of London lay, smoky and glittering, below them.

Why do we not write: "smokyly and glitteringly"(adv) but we use adjective?
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Also because it means 'looking ... ' and we don't use adverbs after such verbs of perception and linking verbs. There are no adverb forms for those adjectives.
     

    grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It means "was situated".

    The whole of London was situated below them, looking smoky and glittering.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top